Source gusset bag liquid packing machine for Drinks, Oil, and Cosmetics

Find 30 gusset bag liquid packing machines from verified Chinese suppliers. Compare models like DXDY and SG-180Z with electric drives, CE and GMP standards, and filling ranges from 100 to 500ml for drinks and oil applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Gusset Bag Liquid Packing Machines

Understanding Machine Architecture and Core Specifications

When sourcing a gusset bag liquid packing machine, buyers must first distinguish between the various mechanical architectures available in the market. The equipment landscape includes machines designed for specific forming, filling, and sealing operations, often categorized by their primary function and structural design. Based on observed industry data, the core category for this equipment is the "Forming Filling Sealing Machine," which integrates multiple processes into a single automated unit. These machines are frequently described as "Automatic Liquid Packing Machines," indicating a high degree of automation that reduces manual intervention and increases throughput consistency.

The mechanical structure of these machines is a critical determinant of their suitability for specific production lines. Observations indicate that rotary structures are a common configuration, offering smooth operation and high-speed capabilities suitable for continuous production environments. In contrast, other configurations may utilize single-room feeding structures, which are often preferred for specific material handling requirements or smaller batch sizes. The driving mechanism is predominantly electric, ensuring precise control over the filling and sealing cycles. This electric drive system is essential for maintaining the accuracy required when handling liquids, particularly when the filling principle relies on pressure or volumetric measurement.

The filling mechanism itself varies significantly depending on the viscosity of the product and the required precision. Some units utilize a plunger dosing device, which is effective for a wide range of liquid viscosities. The filling principle often operates on a pressure basis, where controlled pressure forces the liquid into the bag. The number of filling valve heads is another variable; single-head configurations are common for standard applications, while multi-head setups may be required for higher volume demands. The filling range is another critical specification, with observed models capable of handling volumes between 100ml and 500ml. Buyers must verify that the machine's filling range aligns precisely with their product portfolio to avoid operational inefficiencies.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a paramount concern for international buyers. The sourcing of industrial machinery requires strict adherence to safety and quality standards to ensure operational safety and market access. In the observed market, specific standards such as CE and GMP are frequently cited. The CE marking indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. GMP, or Good Manufacturing Practice, is a system for ensuring that products are consistently produced and controlled according to quality standards, which is particularly vital for food and beverage applications.

Beyond these, other certifications like SGS are also present in the market data. SGS is a global inspection, verification, testing, and certification company, and their involvement often signifies that the machine has undergone third-party verification for quality and safety. However, buyers must exercise caution; the presence of a standard in a product listing does not guarantee that every unit of that model is certified. It is essential to request valid, current certification documents directly from the supplier before finalizing a purchase. The standards should cover the specific machinery model being procured, not just the general product line.

Additionally, the origin of the machinery plays a role in compliance. Many of these units originate from manufacturing hubs in China, with specific production locations noted in Shanghai. While this geographic information helps in logistics planning, it does not inherently dictate the quality or compliance level. Buyers should verify that the machine meets the specific regulatory requirements of their destination country, which may include additional electrical safety standards or environmental regulations not explicitly listed in the initial product data. The production capacity, observed at rates such as 1800 bags per hour, must also be achieved without compromising safety or regulatory compliance during peak operation.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables

The pricing of gusset bag liquid packing machines is influenced by a complex array of factors, resulting in a wide variance in observed costs. The market data indicates a price range spanning from approximately $543 to over $50,000. This significant spread is not arbitrary but reflects differences in machine complexity, automation levels, material quality, and included features. Lower-priced units may represent simpler, semi-automatic configurations or older models with reduced throughput capabilities. Conversely, higher-priced units likely incorporate advanced automation, higher production speeds, and more robust construction materials.

One of the primary cost drivers is the motor power and electrical specifications. Units with higher power ratings, such as those with main motors rated at 370W or 1.8kW, generally command higher prices due to the increased energy consumption and the cost of more powerful components. The voltage requirements also impact cost; machines supporting dual voltage options like AC220V/50Hz and AC380V may be priced higher to accommodate diverse electrical infrastructures. Furthermore, the inclusion of specialized motors, such as a 250W/220V paper-offering motor, adds to the overall cost but enhances the machine's functionality for specific packaging formats.

The packaging and shipping logistics also contribute to the final cost. The method of packing, whether in a wooden case, veneer case, or carton, affects the shipping weight and volume, which in turn influences freight charges. A machine packed in a wooden case offers superior protection during transit but adds to the overall weight and cost. Additionally, the physical dimensions of the machine, such as those measuring 8908502000mm or 120011002300mm, determine the space required in the factory and the logistics needed for delivery. Buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, including installation, maintenance, and energy consumption, rather than focusing solely on the initial purchase price.

Typical Applications and Material Compatibility

The versatility of gusset bag liquid packing machines makes them suitable for a broad spectrum of industries. The primary application areas identified include the drinks and oil sectors. These machines are designed to handle liquid products, with the material type explicitly noted as "Liquid." This makes them ideal for packaging beverages, cooking oils, sauces, and other fluid commodities. The ability to handle different viscosities is a key feature, often facilitated by the choice of filling valve and dosing device.

The packaging material compatibility is another critical aspect. The machines are observed to work with film and plastic packaging materials. The specific dimensions of the packaging film and the resulting bag size are crucial for operational success. For instance, packing film sizes may range from 320mm/240mm, while the resulting bag dimensions can vary from 30-145mm in length and 110-150mm in width. Some models support larger formats, with maximum bag sizes reaching up to 260*190mm. The package measurement weight range is also a significant factor, with observed capabilities covering 100-500g.

The machine's ability to handle gusseted bags is particularly valuable for products that require a stable base or increased volume capacity. The forming process creates the gussets, allowing the bag to stand upright and hold more product. The feeding cylinder structure, whether single-room or otherwise, influences how the film is fed and formed. The chute lifting structure for packaging container lifting ensures smooth transition of the filled bags to the next stage of the production line. Buyers must ensure that the machine's specifications align with their specific product dimensions and packaging requirements to avoid compatibility issues during production.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating potential suppliers requires a rigorous approach that goes beyond the information provided in product listings. While the market data lists various models such as the DXDY series, DCJ4230, SG-180Z, and AH-ZF1000, these identifiers serve as reference points rather than guarantees of quality. Buyers should verify the supplier's production capacity and track record. For example, a stated production capacity of 1800 bags per hour is a performance metric that must be validated through factory audits or video demonstrations of the machine in operation.

Quality control is an integral part of the supplier evaluation process. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's internal quality assurance protocols and whether they adhere to international standards like SGS or CE. It is essential to request detailed test reports and performance data for the specific model being considered. The presence of certifications should be cross-referenced with the official certification bodies to ensure authenticity. Additionally, the supplier's ability to provide customization is a significant advantage. The availability of customization allows buyers to tailor the machine to their specific production needs, such as adjusting the filling range or modifying the bag size capabilities.

When assessing suppliers, buyers should also consider the after-sales support and technical assistance provided. The complexity of these machines means that ongoing maintenance and troubleshooting may be necessary. A supplier with a strong technical support team and a network of service centers can significantly reduce downtime and ensure long-term operational efficiency. The origin of the machine, such as production in Shanghai, China, should be verified to ensure that the supplier has direct control over the manufacturing process and quality standards.

Long-Term Procurement and Operational Considerations

Sourcing a gusset bag liquid packing machine is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of future operational needs. The initial purchase is just the beginning; buyers must plan for maintenance, spare parts availability, and potential upgrades. The mechanical structure, such as the rotary design, and the electric drive system will determine the maintenance schedule and the types of spare parts required. Regular maintenance is crucial to maintain the machine's performance and extend its lifespan.

The flexibility of the machine is another long-term consideration. As market demands change, the ability to adjust the machine to handle different bag sizes or product volumes becomes increasingly important. The observed range of bag sizes, from 30mm to 145mm in length, suggests that some machines offer a degree of flexibility, but buyers should confirm the extent of this adjustability. The customization options available, such as the ability to modify the filling valve or the feeding structure, can enhance the machine's adaptability to future production needs.

Finally, buyers should consider the energy efficiency and environmental impact of the machine. The power consumption, indicated by motor ratings like 370W or 1.8kW, will contribute to the operational costs over the machine's life. Selecting a machine with energy-efficient components can lead to significant cost savings over time. Additionally, the packaging materials used, such as wooden or veneer cases, should be evaluated for their environmental impact and recyclability. By taking a holistic view of the procurement process, buyers can ensure that their investment in a gusset bag liquid packing machine delivers value and supports their long-term business goals.

Technical Specification Comparison

To assist buyers in comparing different machine configurations, the following table summarizes key technical specifications observed in the market. This comparison highlights the variability in dimensions, power, and capacity, which are critical factors in the selection process.

SpecificationModel A (Example)Model B (Example)Model C (Example)
Model NumberDXDY seriesDCJ4230AH-ZF1000
TypeForming Filling SealingAutomatic Liquid PackingVolumetric Filling
StructureRotarySingle-Room FeedingRotary
Filling PrinciplePressurePressureVolumetric
Filling Range100-500ml100-500ml100-500ml
Max Bag Size (L*W)260*190mm30-145mm (L)320mm/240mm (Film)
Main Motor Power370W/380V/220V1.8kw250W/220V (Paper)
Production Capacity1800 bags/H1700 bags/HVariable
Dimensions120011002300mm8908502000mmVariable
Weight320kgVariableVariable
VoltageAC220V/50Hz AC380AC220V/50Hz AC380AC220V/50Hz AC380
CertificationsCE, GMP, SGSCE, GMPSGS, CE
OriginChina (Shanghai)ChinaChina

This table serves as a reference for the diverse specifications available. Buyers should note that the specific values listed are based on observed data and may vary between individual units or suppliers. It is imperative to verify these specifications with the supplier to ensure they meet the exact requirements of the intended application.

FAQs

What automation level do gusset bag liquid packing machines offer?

These machines operate at an automatic grade to ensure consistent production. They integrate forming, filling, and sealing functions into a single electric-driven unit. This design reduces manual intervention while maintaining high throughput for liquid products like drinks and oil.

Which certifications are typically available for these packing machines?

Common certifications include CE, GMP, and SGS for safety and quality assurance. CE marks conformity with European standards, while GMP ensures good manufacturing practices for food and beverage applications. Buyers should verify specific model documentation to confirm compliance.

How is the filling process controlled in these automatic machines?

The filling process often uses a plunger dosing device with a pressure-based principle. Single-head filling valves are common for standard applications, handling volumes between 100ml and 500ml. This setup ensures precise measurement for various liquid viscosities.

Can these machines be customized for different bag sizes?

Customization is available to adapt machines to specific production needs. Models support varying bag dimensions, such as lengths from 30mm to 145mm and widths from 110mm to 150mm. Buyers can adjust specifications to match their required packaging film sizes and product weights.

What is the typical production capacity for these liquid packing units?

Production capacity can reach up to 1800 bags per hour depending on the model. Specific units like the AH-ZF1000 series are designed for high-speed operations. The actual speed may vary based on the bag size and the viscosity of the liquid being packaged.

Which materials are compatible with these gusset bag packing machines?

These machines are designed to handle film and plastic packaging materials. They are suitable for liquid products including drinks and oil. The forming process creates gusseted bags that stand upright, accommodating package measurements ranging from 100g to 500g.